Types of Appeals & Post-Conviction Litigation Cases Protass Law PLLC Handles
[…] A motion for a writ of habeas corpus is typically filed after a direct appeal has been denied. And, while it is presented to the same judge who oversaw trial and sentencing, that judge can consider the question of whether any constitutional violation occurred during the course of trial or sentencing and can even consider new evidence developed after trial. Thus, rather than examining a case for legal error, a habeas corpus proceeding examines whether any constitutional violations occurred at trial or sentencing.

Habeas Corpus in New York

N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 7002 provides the statutory right to pursue a writ of habeas corpus in New York. It states that a “person illegally imprisoned or otherwise restrained in his liberty within the state . . . may petition . . . for a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such detention and for deliverance.” In other words, a person who is illegally imprisoned or otherwise has had their liberty restrained may, through the filing of a motion for a writ of habeas corpus, ask a court to ascertain the cause of the detention and ask for the detention to end.